CRINKLE RECRUITMENT – WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY & COOKIES POLICY

 

Effective Date: 01 November 2017

Last Update: 15 October 2018

 

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

Definitions

“We”, “Us” and “Our” means Crinkle Recruitment (part of The Schools HR Co-operative Limited.)  (“Crinkle Recruitment” or “Crinkle”) and should be construed accordingly.

“The Website” or “Our Website” refers to www.crinklerecruitment.com

“You” and “Your” refer to any individual accessing the website.

“User Account” refers to any account on our website that you may register, or be registered for, in order to use certain aspects of our Services.

“Candidate” and “Work-Seeker” refers to any individual interested in, or using our website and services to access our work finding services. 

“Hirer” “Recruiter” and “Recruiting Organisation” refers to any organisation using our permanent recruitment services

“The Services” or ‘Our Services” refers to any of our service provided for work-seekers, and/or hirers.

 

 

1. Introduction


www.crinklerecruitment.com is a website owned and operated by Crinkle Recruitment, part of The Schools HR Co-operative Limited (“SHRC”). Crinkle Recruitment is a trading name of The Schools HR Co-operative. You can learn more about The Schools HR Co-operative here.

Crinkle Recruitment is a recruitment agency which provides recruitment services to hirers, and work-finding services to candidates. Our website acts as a medium that enables us to provide such services, in part. To provide certain services and/or certain aspect of services, we must process personal data, in doing so, we act as data controller.

This privacy policy explains how we use the personal information we collect about you when you use our website, and register for an account, the legal basis on which we rely to collect such information, how we process, share and store your information, and what your rights are in relation to managing or removing information held by us.

 

 

2. What personal information we collect from you


The categories of personal information that we collect from you, when you visit, or complete a basic registration on our website include:

The categories of information that we may collect from you include:

  • Personal information such as name, email address, telephone number
  • Job preferences such the local authority in which you would prefer to work
  • Device information such as information about the device you have used to access our website, this includes information such as the device type, operating system and hardware/ software version used, screen resolution (this information is anonymised and aggregated i.e. not personally identifiable when collected)
  • Network and usage information such as information about the network you use to access our website, and what content you interact with when you visit our website, this includes your IP address, the name of your internet service provider, language, time zone, country, city (this information is anonymised and aggregated i.e. not personally identifiable when collected)

 

 

3. How we collect your personal information


GENERAL USE OF OUR WEBSITE
This category of users includes any individual accessing our website, with or without a registered user account of any kind. We collect the following category of personal information when any user accesses our website, at any time and for any purpose:

  • Device information
  • Network and usage information

We collect such information from our website and through the use of cookies set by us and/or our third-party service providers. For full information our use of cookies can be found in our Cookies Policy.

REGISTERED USERS
When you use register for an account with us, we collect the following categories of personal information (in addition to any category noted under ‘General Use of Our Website’):

  • Personal information

We collect such information from our website, when you complete and save, or submit, any registration form.

 

 

4. Why we collect your personal information and how we use it

 

GENERAL USE OF OUR WEBSITE
We collect anonymised statistical information on all users of our website, for the purpose of monitoring user interaction and behaviour on our website. Such information is collected and stored in the aggregate, and completely anonymised. We use this data for the following purposes:

  • to assist us in making improvements to our website and/or services
  • to generate internal reports about the use of our website and/or services
  • to provide our customers, advertisers, and suppliers, with statistical information

REGISTERED USERS
When you register for an account with us, we collect the categories of personal information described, for some or all the following purposes:

  • to send you essential communications regarding any changes to our services, policies, terms and conditions and complete any other administrative tasks essential to providing the services outlined in the General Terms
  • to provide you with the relevant services outlined in our General Terms
  • to respond to any queries you raise in relation to the services we provide, or any account you hold with us
  • where applicable and where we have your consent to do so, to provide you with email notifications relating to our work-finding services
  • to detect, investigate and prevent activities that may violate our policies, and/or be in breach of any of General Terms

Automated Decision-Making
Automated decision takes place when an electronic system uses personal information provided by you, to make a decision without human intervention. We do not use automated decision-making on our website.

 

 

5. The lawful basis on which we process this information


We rely on one or more of the following grounds to legally collect and process your personal information:

  • Processing is necessary to fulfil a contract – We will process your personal information, where necessary, for the performance of the contract which we have with you
  • You have provided consent – We will process your personal information, where you have consented to us doing so. For example, we rely on your consent to send you email notifications that are not essential to the provision of our services. You have the right to withdraw this consent at any time. Where consent is the only legal basis for processing certain aspects of your personal information, we will cease to process that personal information if you withdraw your consent. Any such withdrawal of consent will not affect the lawfulness of any prior use of that personal information, before the date of withdrawal.
  • It is in our legitimate interests and these interests do not override your data protection rights - We may process certain aspects of your personal information, when it is in our legitimate interests to do so, and where these interests do not override your data protection rights. Our Legitimate Interests include:
    • Internal analysis and statistical reporting (of anonymised and aggregated data) based on the services we provide and our performance of those services

 

 

6. How we store your information and how long we retain it


We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, accidental loss, destruction and/or damage.

All personal information that we collect from you is stored, processed and hosted inside the European Union (EU).

RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We will only keep your personal information for as long as we reasonably require it to provide our services. Our data retention periods are determined by the type of personal information we hold, and why we hold this information. Any personal information we retain is held in accordance with the principles of data protection legislation, other relevant applicable legislation, and operational retention needs.

User Accounts – Retained for a period of twelve (12) months, or if you request deletion of your account.
Personal information that you provide to us for the purpose of holding a user account will be retained by us for twelve (12) months from date of creation.

 

 

7. Who we share your information with and why we share it


Personal information provided to us by you when you register for an account with us, is not shared with third parties unless it is necessary for us to do so for the purpose of the performance of contracts for our services, or we are permitted to do so with your consent, or required to do so by law or in line with our policies. In such cases, we may make personal information available to:

OUR SERVICE PROVIDERS
Certain aspects of personal information you provide to us may be shared with third party providers who assist us in carrying out business activities, and enable us to provide and deliver those services. Our third-party service providers include:

  • IT Systems and Website Support Service Providers
  • Data Storage and Hosting Service Providers

OTHER CIRCUMSTANCES
In certain circumstances we may disclose your personal information to other third parties such as governmental authorities, law enforcement agencies and data protection regulators, if we are required to do so by law.

 

 

8. What rights you have for accessing and removing this information


Under data protection legislation you have certain rights relating to the information we hold on you.

Accessing to your information
You have the right to request access to information about you that we hold. To request such information, you will need to make a Subject Access Request (SAR). All SARs are processed in accordance with our Subject Access Request Policy (Click here to View).

Rectifying your information
You have the right to amend or delete any information that we hold on you that you believe is inaccurate. You can rectify information held in your User Account by Signing In or by contacting us.

Object to your information being processed for direct marketing purposes
You have the right to withdraw your consent to receive communications from us relating to non-essential services.

If you have consented to receiving these communications, you can withdraw your consent at any time by Signing In to your account and amending your general notification preferences or by contacting us.

Deleting your information
You have the right to close any account you hold with us at any time, and have us delete all of your personal information. To request closure of your account and/or removal of all personal information we hold on you, please contact us.

Reporting concerns
If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we ask that your raise you concern with us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Further information and how to contact us
If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, or contact us about the information we hold on you, please contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO):

By email: dataprotection@schoolshr.net
In writing at: Data Protection Officer, Crinkle Recruitment (Part of The Schools HR Co-operative Ltd), Unit 1 Britannia Court, The Green, West Drayton, Middlesex, UB7 7PN

 

 

9. Other websites and other data controllers


This privacy policy applies to this website only. When you visit other websites and/or provide your data to other data controllers you should review their own privacy policy.

 

 

10. Changes to this Privacy Policy

 

We review this privacy policy regularly and reserve the right to make changes at any time to reflect changes to business and legal requirements. We place updates on this webpage, please refer to the ‘Last Update’ date at the top of this Privacy Policy to see when this policy was last revised.

 

 

COOKIES POLICY

 

1. What Are Cookies


As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your browsing experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or 'break' certain elements of the website functionality.

For more general information on cookies see http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

 

2. How We Use Cookies


We use two types of cookies on our website: cookies we set (www.crinklerecruitment.com) and cookies set by third parties (i.e. other website and services).

We set our own cookies to help you stay signed in to your account while using the services we provide on our website, and to tailor information to your site preferences.

We use cookies set by third party providers to optimise the performance of our website and better understand how the features and functions of our site are used, so that we can improve our services.

As in most cases, there are no industry standard options for disabling all cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to the website. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies, if you are not sure whether you need them or not, in case their purpose is to aid the provision of a service that you may wish to use.

 

3. Disabling Cookies


You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this).

Please be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this website and usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features. Key functions and features that you will not be able to use, if you disable cookies on this website, include:

  • Registering for an account on our website
  • Signing in to an account on our website
  • Using your account to register for work-finding services on our website

 

4. Cookies Set by Crinkle Recruitment


Account related cookies
If you create an account with us then we will use cookies for the management of the signup process and general administration. These cookies will usually be deleted when you log out, however, in some cases they may remain afterwards to remember your site preferences when logged out.

Login related cookies
We use cookies when you are logged in so that we can remember this fact. This prevents you from having to log in every single time you visit a new page on our website. These cookies are typically removed or cleared when you log out to ensure that you can only access restricted features and areas when logged in.

Forms related cookies
When you submit data to us through a form, such as those found on contact pages, cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

Site preferences cookies
In order to provide you with a great experience on this website, we provide the functionality to set your preferences for how this site runs when you use it. In order to remember your preferences, we need to set cookies so that this information can be called whenever you interact with a page that is affected by your preferences.

 

5. Third Party Cookies


In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google LLC (“Google”). Google Analytics is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solutions on the web helping us to understand how you use the site, and ways that we can improve your experience.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of our website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google undertakes not to associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

For further information on how google uses data collected from its partners site please follow this link: https://policies.google.com/privacy/partners?hl=en-GB&gl=uk

You can prevent the setting of third party cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Alternatively, to opt out of Google Analytics please go to the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google, in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

If you choose to disable third party cookies, this may also affect your ability to access the full features and functions of this website.

 

6. List of Cookies


Cookie Name Expiration Time Description
_ga 2 years Used by Google Analytics to distinguish users.
_gid 24 hour Used by Google Analytics to distinguish users.
_gat… 1 minute Used to throttle request rate. If Google Analytics is deployed via Google Tag Manager, this cookie will be named _dc_gtm_<property-id>.
ASP.NET_SessionId expire at the end of the session When a user connects to an ASP.NET application, a unique session ID will be affiliated with the user.

 

7. Cookies on Other Websites


Our website may contain links to other websites which are owned and controlled by a third party. These external websites may use cookies not set or managed by us, and different from those we use on our website.

 

8. More Information


If you would like more information, then please contact us.